Competition & Convention Guide

This go-to guide is packed with details on 130 competitions and conventions throughout the country. Start learning your new routines and prepping for boundless master classes—your season starts now!


24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818.432.6085

info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)
Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 30–July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–19, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Access Broadway Inc

Director: Ron DeVito

516.640.8023
accessbway@aol.com
accessbroadway.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Beginner/Intermediate: 6 & under; Beginner/Intermediate & Advanced: 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–15, 16–19

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 2–7, Cape May, NJ

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Alaina Hoolihan, Ashley Amber, Bobby Clark, Thom Lake, James Patric Moran, Tezz Yancey

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (Specific & Special Needs); Preview (Beginner); First Act (Intermediate), & Second Act (Advanced): Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866.695.4144

info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 29–July 5, Las Vegas, NV; July 10–16, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis–Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Aloha Dance Convention

Director: Tsuneo Kawanabe

808.924.4278

asakamoto@jtb-hawaii.com

hawaii-event.com/en/archives/event/3173

Competition

2018 Nationals: Honolulu, HI

Convention

Classes: DT, E, H, L, M

Performance Opps

Class Divisions: Ability

American All-Star, LLC

Director: Kristen Rapp

985.951.8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior High (grades 4–8), High School (grades 9–12), College

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: February 11, Orlando, FL

Independent Entries

American Ballet Competition

Director: Katherine Kersten

970.376.2607

idea.abc@gmail.com

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Division I (9–11), Division II (12–14), Division III (15–20)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: TBD

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes, James Ady, Katherine Kersten, Raymond Van Mason

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

American Dance Awards

Director: Gloria Jean Cuming

203.985.8144

gloriajean@americandanceawards.com

americandanceawards.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Six & Under (4–6), Young (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–21), Adult (22+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 8–14, Hollywood Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, B, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, T

Popular Instructors: Nick Anthony, Amber Perkins, Noel Bajandas, KC Castellano

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Apex Cheer and Dance Championships

Directors: Corey Moretz, Jim Wargnier, & Rebekah Woodson

866.223.8148

becky@apexchampionships.com

apexchampionships.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (7–8), Youth (9–11), Junior (12–14), Senior (15–17), Open (17+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: April 21, Orlando, FL

Independent Entries

Art of Movement Dance Convention

Directors: Robert Prescott Lee & Mikey Trasoras

562.275.2032

info@artofmovement.dance

artofmovement.dance

Competition

Age Divisions: Newbies (4–6), Minis (7–9), Juniors (10–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–18), Teachers (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Zach Saunders, Scotty Nguyen, Melody Lacayanga, Josie Walsh, Moises Parra, Renee Baldwin

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516.749.8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

artisticdanceexchange.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner) & Platinum Level (intermediate–advanced): Minis (5–7), Juniors (8–11), Teens (12–15), Seniors (16–17), Adult (18+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 5–8, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR, SPEC

Popular Instructors: Theresa Stone, Matt Steffanina, David Moore, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, Tom Richardson

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane

855.ASH.DANCE

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini Movers (4–6), Artists in Training (7–9), Intermediate (10–14), Advanced (15+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 25, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, MT, PC, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Lisette Bustamante, Judy Rice, Gregg Russell, Jojo Gomez, Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Backstage Performing Arts Competition

Directors: Cathy & Tara

866.807.9298

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingartscompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (4 & under) (5–6), Petite (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11–12), Teen (13–14) (15–16), Senior (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 9–12, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Believe National Talent Competition

Director: Matt Dillard

844.737.3737

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 27, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

BellaMoxi Dance

Director: Ashleigh Keefer

info@bellamoxi.com

bellamoxi.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Pros (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: TBD, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Alex Little, Dusty Button, Brandon Dumlao, Matthew Prescott, Andrew Drost, Cameron Lee

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant

609.259.8760

info@beyondthestarscompetition.com

beyondthestarscompetition.com

Competition

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, T

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Boogie Fever USA

Directors: Will Shover & Robbie Anderson

877.647.7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

boogiefeverdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20+); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 14, Rock Hill, SC

BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia, & Roger C. Jeffrey

732.664.8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: East Brunswick, NJ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, COND, H, J, L, M, PC, T

Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, AC Ciulla, Lisa Hopkins, Darrell Grand Moultrie, AntBoogie, Jennifer Golonka

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877.272.8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

CONVENTION

Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20 & over)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Independent Entries

Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance

Director: Cathy Roe

269.664.5437

cathyroe1@aol.com

cathyroe.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+), Pro-Am

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Mason, OH

Independent Entries

Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller

888.610.8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Rising Stars (beginner/intermediate) & Shining Stars (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line

2018 Nationals: June 24–29, Orlando, FL; July 11–16, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Celebrity Dance Competitions & Conventions

Director: Drew Phillip

480.706.8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

dancecelebrity.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (3–4), Pre–Junior (5–6), Junior (7–8), Intermediate (9–10), Pre-Teen (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–16), Premier (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

2018 Nationals: June 22–28, Nationals at Sea

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Ade Obayomi, Cat Cogliandro, Chelsea Thedinga, Tony Elliott, Marcus Jones, Eliana Girard

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

CNADM (Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815.397.6282

dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: July 23, Rockford, IL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Connie Fagan-Sweeney, Tom Alexander, Melissa Anderson, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Stacy Jo Keller

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Cue The Music

Director: Christina Giordano

215.605.7546

info@ctmdance.com

ctmdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior Teen (16–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Holly Fusco, Robin Passmore, Michelle Figueiredo, Bridget Holmes, Dana Tavares

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming, Ray Leeper, & Danny Wallace

818.432.1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Peewee (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 30–July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–19, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dance Champs

Directors: Sandee Keller & Charleen Fantasma

816.452.1440

sandee@dancechampsevents.com

dancechampsevents.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petites (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teens (12–15), Seniors (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: TBA, Kansas City, MO

Dance Educators of America, Inc.

Directors: Fran Peters & Stephen Ball

914.636.3200 x100

info@dancedea.com

dancedea.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Small Fry (8 & under), Junior (9–10), Pre-Teen (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Extended Senior (20–24), Adult (25+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July, West Palm Beach, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, COND, H, J, L, MT, P, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Juan Sanchez, Scott Fowler, Drew Burgess, KC Castelano, Todd Shanks, Erik Saradpon

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Dance Expressions

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215.356.2139

tkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

Dance Machine ANDC

Director: Will Shover

877.647.7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 20, Rock Hill, SC

Dance Ovations, LLC

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603.347.1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–9, 10–12, 13–15, 16–19; Recreational, Competitive, & Pro: 20+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

2018 Nationals: June 26, Hyannis (Cape Cod), MA

Classes Offered

Dance Power Competitions

Director: Darryl Hodgins

800.418.9460

info@dancepower.com

dancepower.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Division I (0–2 years of training), Division II (3–5 years of training), Division III (6+ years of training)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Scholarships Available

The Dance Rage

Directors: Rochelle Ing & Tessa McDermott

289.921.5501

thedancerage@gmail.com

thedancerage.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive Level 1, & Competitive Level 2: Munchkin (6 & under), Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR, SPEC

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817.251.9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Vincent Hardy, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne, Megan Waldron

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability/Age

Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817.572.6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Crystal Level (beginner/recreational), Diamond Level (intermediate), & Star Level (advanced): Minis (4 & under), Petite (5–6) (7–8), Juniors (9–10) (11), Teens (12) (13–14), Seniors (15–16) (17–19), Adults (20–29) (30+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June, Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX

Scholarships Available

Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714.890.5678

dance@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, J

Performance Opps

Class Divisions: Ability

Dance Troupe, Inc.

Director: Alexis McDonald

276.647.1882

dti@dancetroupechallenge.com

dancetroupechallenge.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Primary (7 & under), Pre-Junior (8–9), Junior (10–11), Intermediate (12–13), Secondary (14–16), Senior (17–19), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Savannah, GA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jayme Radeke, Yorelis Apolinario, Andrew Bechtold, Angel Tyson, Jessica Ice, Brent McBeth

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

The Dance Worlds™ Championship

888.315.9437

worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior Dance Team (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+)

Group Size Divisions: Small Group, Large Group

2018 Worlds: April 28–30, Orlando, FL

DanceMakers Inc.

Directors: Bradley & Felicia Taylor

949.715.5300

info@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3–6), Junior (7–10), Teen (11–13), Senior (14+), Assistant (14+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 23, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Keith Clifton, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Erica Sobol, Dejan Tubic, Robert Roldan

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732.685.8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Future Star (beginner), Rising Star (intermediate), All Star (advanced)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July, Portland, ME &

Poconos, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Ambrose, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Lindsay Arnold, Travis Breen, Crystlz, J-Biz

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Dream Dance Challenge

Director: Christine Studley

954.781.6833

info@dreamdancechallenge.com

dreamdancechallenge.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Pre-Professional (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: TBA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dream Maker

301.870.9550

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Independent Entries

Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888.498.2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (8 & under), Juniors (9–12), Teens (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 29, Chicago

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Patrick Burns, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson, Terrill Mitchell, Addison Holmes, Erick Yanez

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

DX—Dance Xtreme

Director: Lisa Saline

763.792.8989

info@dxevents.com

dxevents.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), SPECial Needs (all ages); Daddy/Daughter (1 adult, 1 child); Pro-Am (teacher/pro)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: MN

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Alyssa Ness, Eliana Girard, Misty Rascon Smith, Yoshi Pineda, Charleigh France, Dwaine Wells

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dynamite National Talent

Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

267.973.2916

dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Line, Production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817.251.9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7–9), Junior Shakers (10–12), Teen Shakers (13–15), Senior Shakers (16–19), Pro-Am (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: April 21–22, Dallas, TX

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available

Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985.851.5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Biloxi, MS & St. Louis, MO

Classes Offered; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Elite Performance Challenge

Directors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato

508.647.1000

eliteperformancechallenge@yahoo.com

eliteperformancechallenge.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, & Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 29, Mystic, CT

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes

803.785.8566

rhonda@encoredcs.com

encoredcs.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Petite (6 & under) (7–8); Recreational, Competitive, & Elite: Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18); Pro-Am (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 4, Charleston, SC; July 19, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Brandon Girouard, Susan Hancock, Phil Orsano

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Encore Performing Arts

Director: Caron Moore

817.926.9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 19, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Gregg Russell, Liz Imperio, Marcea Lane, Desiree Robbins, Geo Hubela

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

EnerGy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954.780.7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 18–22, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available

Excel in Motion

Directors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato

508.647.1000

excelinmotion@yahoo.com

excelinmotion.com

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Casie GoShow, Alex Wong, Ellenore Scott, Laura Edwards, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412.736.5600

extremetalentshowcase@gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 25, Pittsburgh, PA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Cedric Botelho, Alex Wong, Sasha Mallory, Audrey Case, Valerie Rockey, Aaron Turner

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah M. Verville

866.659.5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (5–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Matthew Shaffer, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Corina Kinnear

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell, Michelle Schamel, & Anjie Eaton

720.907.FURY

info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); Adult & Pro-Am: 20

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

2018 Nationals: July 15, House Springs, MO

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Fuse Dance/Champions Cup Series

Directors: Sheryl Knight & Linda Barclay

317.891.8260

info@championscupseries.com

championscupseries.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (8 & under), Youth Prep (11 & under), Youth (11 & under), Junior Prep (14 & under), Junior (14 & under), Senior Prep (10–18), Senior (10–18), Senior Open (17+), SPECial Needs (All Ages)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: Covington, KY

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Fusion National Dance Competition

Directors: Jill Reeves & Paula Dell-Beasley

912.230.9687

fusiondancecomp@gmail.com

fusionndc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational & Intermediate: Petite (8 & under); Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 20, Daytona, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Tokyo, Alisha Captain, Liz Borom, Lauren Alston, Diana Brooks

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Groove Street Productions Dance

Conventions

Directors: Joanne & Alex Pesusich

604.449.2488

info@gspdanceconventions.com

gspdanceconventions.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO, SPEC

Popular Instructors: Liz Tookey, Luther Brown, Tara Jean Popowich, Sabrina Phillip, Scott Forsyth, Carlo Atienza

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973.927.8007

info@headlinerscompetition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–9, 10–12, 13–15, 16+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 8, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

High Demand Dance Competition

Directors: Natalie Layton & Kelli Rooney

401.584.2433

hddancecompetition@gmail.com

hddancecompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: NJ

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, TECH

Popular Instructors: Chio Yamada, Alison Solomon, Cassie Russo-Sweeney, Austin Dillon, Daniel Vaniska

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Hollywood Vibe

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith

818.567.2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (5–7), Juniors (8–10), Intermediate (11–12), Teens (13–14), Seniors (15–18), Pro-Am (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 5, Anaheim, CA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Alexa Anderson, Liz Imperio, Kent Boyd, Brooke Lipton, David Moore, Caitlin Kinney

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503.253.2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–17, 18+, 40+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315.572.1189

info@imaginedancechallenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 13–17, Hershey, PA

Independent Entries

Impact Dance Competition

Directors: Mitzi Roberts, Jennifer James, & Donna Panzer

507.381.1143

impactdancecomp@gmail.com

impactdancecompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June, Okoboji, IA

Classes Offered; Scholarships Available

Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

410.255.7095

laura@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Spark (beginner), Fire (intermediate), Blaze (advanced): 4 & under, 5–6, 7–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 1, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

JAMfest Dance Super Nationals

Director: Molly Whiting

502.653.4936

mwhiting@varsity.com

jamfest.com/dancesuper

Competition

Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (9 & under), Youth (12 & under), Junior (15 & under), Senior (18+), Open (14+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: February 10–11, St. Louis, MO

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: CHE, H, J, L

JUMP (The Alternative Convention)

Director: Gil Stroming

818.432.4395

info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 30–July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–19, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, WilldaBeast

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Kids Artistic Revue

Director: Noah Lands

714.826.8440

info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

Competition

2018 Nationals: June 19–25, Panama City, FL; July 1–6, Las Vegas, NV; July 5–10, Panama City, FL; July 8–13, Ledyard, CT; July 10–15, Anaheim, CA; July 21–25, Myrtle Beach, SC

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, T

Scholarships Available

LA DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818.541.1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–18), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 20–24, Anaheim, CA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Christian Vincent, Ayodele Casel, Albert Blaise Cattafi, DJ Guthrie, Eddie Moody, Will Thomas

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800.790.LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Skip! Level (less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line

2018 Nationals: TBA, Ames, IA

Independent Entries

Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623.376.7578

info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Kameron Bink, Ade Obayami, Bill Hotaling, Chris King, James Boyd, Josh Bergasse

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Mark of Excellence National Talent

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins

469.872.6566

randy@markofexcellencetalent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Non-Competitive: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: TBA

Classes Offered; Scholarships Available

Marquee Your Name In Lights

Directors: Carla Pappalardo & Laura Cruz

201.960.1495

marqueeyournameinlights@gmail.com

marqueeyournameinlights.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice & Competitive: Newbie (5–6), Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), College (19–21)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

2018 Nationals: July 18, Barrington, IL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Ellen Werksmen, Tyler Maloney, Brandon Girouard, Noah Gouldsmith, Samantha Jay, Ariana Crowder

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985.651.0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

Monsters Dance

Director: Andy F.

888.566.6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersofhiphop.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational: Junior (6–10), Intermediate (11–14), Advanced (15+), Industry (16+); Competitive: 12 & under, 13–16, 17+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: July 27, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, DT, H, PC

Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Luther Brown, Kevin Maher, Sean Bankhead, Jaja Vankova, Lyle Beniga

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia James Pennington & Alana Donato

908.874.0040

nds@nationaldanceshowcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (5 & under), Petites (6–8), Juniors (9–10), Pre-Teens (11–12), Teens (13–14), Pre-Seniors (15–16), Seniors (17–19), Pro-Am

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 30–July 3, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

National YoungArts Foundation

Director: Carolina Garcia Jayaram

305.377.1140

info@youngarts.org

youngarts.org

Competition

Age Divisions: 15–18

Group Size Division: Solo

2018 Nationals: Miami, FL

Independent Entries

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

New York City Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

866.NYC.5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: New York, NY

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PA, T

Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Kim Craven

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

New York Dance Experience

Director: Robert Mulrey

732.600.5278

nydanceexp@aol.com

dancenyde.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16 & over)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Lanoka Harbor, NJ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, TECH

Popular Instructors: Joe Berry, Rachelle Rak, Jermaine Johnson, Caitlin Wheeler, Courtney Miller, Mathew Schaffer

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937.376.7777

contactus@nexstarcompetition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Advanced, Intermediate, & Novice: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 25–July 1, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Northern Stars Dance Competition

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905.901.2370

info@northernstarsdance.com

northernstarsdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, & Advanced Competitive: Tyke (4–6), Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Intermediate (13–14), Teen (15–16), Senior (17–18); Competitive & Advanced Competitive: Adult (19–29); Competitive: Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 3

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877.909.4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5–6), Mini (7–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 1, New Orleans, LA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Amanda Pierce, Rustin Matthew, Josh Killacky, Hailee Payne, Mallauri Esquibel, Nick Gonzalez

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

NTG Dance

Director: Stephani Kammer

818.915.6153

ntgdance@gmail.com

ntgdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Teeny (5–6), Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: New Orleans, LA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Teddy Tedholm, Stephani Kammer, Kelsey Self Williams, Patrick Pugh, Laura Williams, Nikki Loud

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818.432.2894

go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Nubie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 30–July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–19, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Odyssey Dance Competitions

Director: Nathan Dantzler

866.92.DANCE

odysseydance@gmail.com

odysseytalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite (all ages)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Independent Entries

Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-NYC-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

Competition

Open Call Competition

Director: Pam Chancey

212.582.3474

info@opencallcompetition.com

opencallcompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under), Junior (7–9), Pre–Teen (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Pre-Professional (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 10, Las Vegas

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Platinum National Dance Competition

Directors: Ron & Terri Rogers

404.551.4518

ron@danceplatinum.com

danceplatinum.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+ & teachers)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 12, Panama City, FL; June 27, Pigeon Forge, TN

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Platinum Performing Arts Competition

Directors: Kathy, Marie, & Janine

888.757.5284

ppacomp@hotmail.com

ppacomp.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 4–19; Pro-Am (all ages), Adult (20–25), Parent (26+); Student Choreography (all ages)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 12, Bridgewater, MA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Tee Minton, Macy Reeves, Ryan Casey, Stephanie Moller, Sarah Kay, Deb Casey

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

The Power of Dance

Director: Kevin Haver

917.693.9639

office@thepowerofdance.net

thepowerofdance.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (4 & under), Super-Petite (5–6), Petite (7–8), Junior (9–10), Tween (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)
Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: TBA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Sheila Barker, Rory Freeman, Megz Alfonso, Ali Bradley, Tara Memi

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Power Pak Dance Intensive

Directors: Noelle Packett & Chrystan Sheatzley

240.412.1804

powerpakdance@yahoo.com

powerpakdance.com

2018 Nationals: Sandusky, OH; Ocean City, MD; Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Zach Heller, Mollee Gray, Ade Obayomi, Sky Hoffmann, Jason Willams, Mark Orsborn

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

PrimeTime Dance

Director: Justin Mise

972.681.7177

info@showbiztalent.com

primetimedance.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–7), Pre-Junior (8–9), Junior (10–11), Pre-Teen (12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Independent Entries

Prix de Lausanne

Director: Shelly Power

+41.21.648.0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Age Divisions: Group A (15–16), Group B (17–18)

Group Size Divisions: Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group

2018 Nationals: February 3, Lausanne, Switzerland

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

The PULSE & Camp PULSE On Tour

Director: Pam Chancey

212.582.3474

info@thepulseontour.com

thepulseontour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Camp PULSE: Pop Starz (7–10), Teen Team (11–13); PULSE: Intermediate (10–13), High Intermediate (13–15), Advanced (14–17), Professional (17+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 10, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Gil Duldulao, Tricia Miranda, Matt Steffanina, Ian Eastwood, Tucker Barkley, Dave Scott

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818.392.3478

info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 22–28, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D'umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Rainbow Dance Competition

Director: Amber Anthony

714.995.5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Starz of Tomorrow, Rising Starz, Elite Starz

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 27–July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9–14, Pigeon Forge, TN

Scholarships Available

Revel Dance Convention

Director: Frank Musso

813.563.4249

info@dancerevel.com

dancerevel.com

Competition

Convention

Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866.695.4144

info@revivedanceconvention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 30, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Revolution Talent Competition

Directors: Kacy Combs, Craig Scribner, JoAnne Combs, Joey Desantino, Kim Brown, & Allen Estrada

240.412.1948

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 25–29, Long Beach, CA; July 4–9, Chicago, IL; July 24–29, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, M, TECH

Popular Instructors: Tokyo, Ade Obayomi, Mollee Gray

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Rising Star Talent Competition

Director: Sharon Jordan

614.855.7720

chrissydanflous@gmail.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line

2018 Nationals: June 26, Pigeon Forge, TN

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Rock the City Workshops

Directors: Laura May Zurzolo & Kiera Regan

732.446.4770

rtc@truetalentdancecompetition.com

truetalentdancecompetition.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, COND, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Shake The Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305.582.7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite Shakers (5–8), Primary Shakers (9–11), Junior Shakers (12–14), Senior Shakers (15–17), Pre-Professional (18+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 27, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, M, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Cristti, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Sheer Talent

Directors: Alex Erikson & Kevin Eybergen

914.633.9333

info@sheertalentltd.com

sheertalentltd.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Small Wonders (8 & under), Junior (9–10), Pre-Teen (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–21), Adult (22+), Semi-Professional (18+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 3, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Neil Schwartz, Daniel Catanach, Charmaine Hunter, Amar Ramasar, Jared Jenkins, Rory Freeman

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Showbiz National Talent

Directors: Justin Mise, Alex Blitstein, & Carlos Vigil

972.681.7177

info@showbiztalent.com

showbiztalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–7), Pre-Junior (8–9), Junior (10–11), Pre-Teen (12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 23–28, Daytona Beach, FL; July 1–5, Ft. Worth, TX; July 8–12, Anaheim, CA; July 16–20, Wilmington, NC

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps

Showstopper

Director: Debbie Roberts

843.357.7496

information@goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Convention

Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413.568.4815

info@sophisticatedproductions.com

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior & Senior Levels: 4–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–15, 16–18, 19–24, 25+

2018 Nationals: Wildwood, NJ

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Spirit of Dance Awards & the SDA Class

Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

617.943.7600

director@spiritofdanceawards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Young Adult (19–22), Adult (23+), Pro-Am

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 17–22, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MA; 2nd location TBA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jasmine Mason, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Ellenore Scott, Joshua Allen, Ashle Dawson

Scholarships Available

Spotlight Events

Director: Michelle Kresge

208.939.8015

tonya@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice Gems & Future Gems (recreational): 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19; Competitive: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 29–July 5, San Diego, CA; July 1–7, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 9–14, Seaside, OR

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405.573.7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 18, Branson, MO

Convention

Classes: C, H, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Channing Cooke, Sky Massay-Cook, Barry Youngblood

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels

336.905.8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4–6), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 19, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Starbound National Talent Competition

609.693.0563

sandra@starbound.net

starbound.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, & Elite (all ages)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Foxwoods, CT; San Antonio, TX; Chicago, IL; Atlantic City, NJ; Lake Tahoe, NV; Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Starpower Talent Competition

Directors: Gary Pate & Grace Wakefield

301.870.9550

noelle@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Minis (8 & under), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Uncasville, CT; Las Vegas, NV; Ocean City, MD; Orlando, FL; Branson, MO; Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919.363.2900

concierge@starquestdance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Nova (recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 19–24, World Finals, Galveston, TX; July 3–8, World Finals, Sandusky, OH; July 17–22, World Finals, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Starz Dance Competitions

Director: Linda Payne

888.978.5218

starzdancecompetitions@yahoo.com

starzdancecompetitions.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Independent Entries

Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781.231.0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, & Pro-Am: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25–40, Senior

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 29–July 1, Phoenix, AZ; July 6–9, Manchester, NH; July 17–20, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, C, J, MT, T

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

STUDIO LIVE!

Director: Tiffiny Robinson-Smith

614.898.1000

tsmith@americheer.com

studiolivedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (3–7), Petite (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries; Scholarships Available

Talent On Parade

Directors: Kimberly & Eric McCluer

316.522.4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Automatically Competitive: 6 & under, 20+; Novice, Intermediate, & Competitive: All ages 7–19

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: June 12, San Antonio, TX; June 26, St. Louis, MO; July 5, Kansas City, KS

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: John Michael Fowler, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Helene Phillips, Robin Dawn, Val Manchin

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732.861.6482

sales@throwdowndance.com

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior Teen (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Thunderstruck Dance Competition

Director: Tiffany Nagel

702.838.6878

info@thunderstruckdance.com

thunderstruckdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Future Star & Shining Star: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Rock Star: Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 11–15, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

844.683.6483

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Pro (17+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP, H, J, MT, TO; SPEC

Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Nika Kljun, Eden Shabtai, Sabrina Phillip, Ashley Everett, Hamilton Evans

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Tremaine Dance Conventions Inc.

Director: Joe Tremaine

800.832.2050

conventions@tremainedance.com

tremainedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior (6–10), Teen (11–13), Senior (14+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 6, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Laurie Johnson, Joe Tremaine, Keri LaGrand, Derrick Schrader, Meghan Sanett, Marty Dew

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Triple Threat Dance Convention

Director: Darryl Hodgins

888.414.3332

info@triplethreatdance.com

triplethreatdance.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tyce Diorio, Luther Brown, Lisa La Touche, Jillian Meyers, Megan Lawson

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

True Talent

Directors: Laura May Zurzolo & Kiera Regan

732.446.4770

info@truetalentdancecompetition.com

truetalentdancecompetition.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice & Competitive: Petite (3–6) (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11–12), Teen (13–14) (15–16), Senior (17–18) (19–20), Adult (21+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

2018 Nationals: July 9–13, Lake Harmony, PA

Classes Offered; Scholarships Available

Turn It Around Tour, LLC

Directors: Frank Kosik & Liz Catterlin

330.858.4719

info@turnitaroundtour.com

turnitaroundtour.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Premier (beginning) & Star (intermediate/advanced): Mini (8 & under), Pre-Junior (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Production

2018 Nationals: OH

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jennifer Black, Frank Kosik, Tara Iacobucci, Michael Paternostro, Jamie Torcellini, Mark Santillano

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617.283.8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior Teen (15–18), Adult (19–30), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Summer, Hyannis, MA; Long Branch, NJ; Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Tara Jean Popowich, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Danielle Sten, Lance Guillermo

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Universal Dance Association

Director: Katie Anway

800.DANCEUDA

danceuda@varsity.com

uda.varsity.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (7–9), Youth (10–12), Junior (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (14+), Junior High, Junior Varsity, Varsity, Collegiate

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: February 2, Orlando, FL

USA International Ballet Competition

Director: Mona Nicholas
601.355.9853
mnicholas@usaibc.com
usaibc.com
Competition
Age Divisions: Junior Division (14–18), Senior Division (19–28)
Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio
2018 Nationals: June 10–23, Jackson, MS
Classes Offered; Independent Entries
Convention
Classes: B, C, M, P, PA, T, V, VAR
Popular Instructors: Carlos Dos Santos, Petrusjka Broholm, Zhanna Dubrovskya, Charles Askegard, Fabrice Herrault, Svetlana Osiyeva
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available
Class Divisions: Ability

Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Eve Mason & Cory Jones

818.416.1161

info@velocitydanceconvention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 14, Las Vegas

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Melissa Sandvig, Dee Caspary, Ade Obayomi

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702.368.6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: July 2, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson, Tre Holloway

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

WILD Dance Intensive

Directors: Gary Pate, Lindsey Pleasants, & Casey Azuogu

937.376.7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Ade Obayomi, Theresa Stone, Casey Askew, Jill Wolins, Marinda Davis, Frankie Zulferino

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: Kylee Odom

323.828.1238

nationaldancedirector@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

Competition

Age Divisions: 5–7, 8–10, 11–12, 13–15, 16–17, 18–24, 25–29, 30+

Group Size Divisions: Solo, Duo/Trio, Small Group, Large Group, Line, Production

2018 Nationals: Long Beach, CA

Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, P, PC, T

Popular Instructors: Hollywood & Broadway Instructors

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240.412.1804

worlddancepageant@yahoo.com

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Division: Solo

2018 Nationals: Meadowlands, NJ

Independent Entries

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Agew

Youth America Grand Prix

Director: Blair Hartley

646-791-9500

info@yagp.org

Competition

It's no secret that affording college is a challenge for many students. And for dancers, there are added complications, like the relative lack of merit scholarships that take artistic talent into consideration and the improbability of a stable salary to pay off loans post-graduation. But no matter your budget, a smart approach to the application process can help you focus less on money and more on your training.

According to Drexel University performing arts department head Miriam Giguere, figuring out the kind of financial assistance a school offers is just as important as navigating what kind of dance program you want. Here's how to incorporate finances into your decision-making process:

Keep reading... Show less
Thinkstock

When dancers get injured, they often think they should eat less. The thought process goes something like, Since I'm not able to move as much as I usually do, I'm not burning enough calories to justify the portions I'm used to.

But the truth is, scaling back your meals could actually be detrimental to your healing process.

Keep reading... Show less
Photo by Theo Kossenas, courtesy The Washington Ballet

With her fearless demeanor onstage, it's easy to see how Washington Ballet apprentice Sarah Steele attracted the keen eye of former American Ballet Theatre stars Julie Kent and Ethan Stiefel. Promoted mid-season from the studio company by artistic director Kent, Steele was cast by Stiefel as the lead in Frontier, his world premiere for The Washington Ballet, this past spring. For the space-themed piece, Steele donned a black-and-white "space suit" onstage, exhibiting dual qualities of strength and grace. Most evocative about Steele's dancing might be her innate intelligence—she was accepted to Harvard on early admission, and plans to resume her studies there in the future. But first, she'll dance.

Keep reading... Show less

Lots of college groups do stepping—a form of body percussion based on slapping, tapping and stomping—but Step Afrika! is the first professional dance company to do it. They are currently at New York City's New Victory Theater, presenting The Migration: Reflections on Jacob Lawrence, a show based on the painting series by Harlem Renaissance artist Jacob Lawrence about The Great Migration of the 1900s, when millions of African Americans fled the Jim Crow South and traveled by train to the North for a better life. The Great Migration transformed the demographics of the country, and Jacob Lawrence's paintings became famous for their bold color and evocative power.

Keep reading... Show less
Health & Body
LINES dancer Courtney Henry. Photo by Quinn Wharton

We always figured that stretching made us more flexible by loosening up our muscles and joints. Some of us, ahem, might have even tried to fall asleep in our middle splits to get our stubbornly stiff inner thighs to let go.

But it turns out that might not actually be how stretching works.

A new review published in the Scandinavian Journal of Science & Medicine in Sports suggests that increased flexibility actually comes from your brain growing more used to the tension.

Keep reading... Show less
Training
Laurel Jenkins, Photo by Vincent Beaume

Efficient movement is easy to recognize—we all know when we see a dancer whose every action seems essential and unmannered. Understanding how to create this effect, however, is far more elusive. From a practical perspective, dancing with efficiency helps you to conserve your energy and minimize wear and tear on the body; from an artistic point of view, it allows you to make big impressions out of little moments, and lasting memories for those watching.

So much struggle and determination goes into your training that it can be difficult for early-career dancers to recalibrate their priorities toward simplicity and ease, says Laurel Jenkins, freelance performer and Trisha Brown Dance Company staging artist. "Your aesthetic might shift, and you might have to find new things beautiful." Mastering the art of effortless movement requires a new perspective and a smart strategy—on- and offstage.

Keep reading... Show less
Breaking Stereotypes
Still from La Folía. Shot by Olivia Kimmel, Courtesy Adam Grannick

As we approach Thanksgiving, there's much to be grateful for. Perhaps one of the most important things on your list is dance. Whether you're a full-time company member, an aspiring professional, an audience member, or you simply delight in dancing in your daydreams, this art form is a creative escape.

That's not to say that being a dancer is easy: Pursuing such a competitive career can be heartbreaking, especially when you're faced with rejection.

La Folía, a short dance film by director Adam Grannick that was recently released online, echoes these sentiments in under 12 minutes.

Keep reading... Show less
Advice for Dancers
Pixabay

It took two years of intense nutrition counseling and psychotherapy to pull me out of being anorexic. My problem now is that I've gained too much weight from eating normally. Is there no middle ground? I can't fit into my clothes, but I don't want to go back to being sick.

—Former Anorexic, Weston, CT

Keep reading... Show less
Dancers & Companies
Photo by Johan Persson, Courtesy ROH

Whatever your feelings about Wayne McGregor's heady, hyper-physical choreography, we can all probably agree on one thing: We'd really, really love to pick his brain. And tomorrow, Dance Umbrella, a UK-based dance festival, is giving everyone the chance to do exactly that.

Keep reading... Show less
Dancers & Companies
Nisian Hughes

"Women are often presented as soft, fragile little creatures in ballet," says Léonore Baulac. "We're not." The Paris Opéra Ballet's newest female étoile is discussing her unease at some of the 19th-century narratives she portrays. "It was real acting," she says with a laugh of La Sylphide. "James kills her by taking away her wings, yet she tells him not to worry and goes to die elsewhere onstage!"

Sitting in the canteen of the Palais Garnier, Baulac embodies some of ballet's contradictions in the 21st century. With her fair curls and dainty features, she could easily pass for a little girl's fantasy princess. As Juliet, she exuded a girlish ardor that felt entirely natural; her reservations notwithstanding, her Sylphide was committed and carefully Romantic in style.

Yet the 27-year-old is no ingénue. At Garnier that day, her sweater reads "I can't believe I still have to protest this s**t," a feminist slogan; last winter, Baulac proudly wore it over a Kitri tutu on Instagram. And her repertoire is as thoroughly modern as she is offstage. A versatile performer even by Parisian standards, she is equally at home in Nutcracker as she is in the works of Pina Bausch and Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker.

Keep reading... Show less

Sponsored

Videos

Sponsored

mailbox

Get Dance Magazine in your inbox

Sponsored

Win It!