USA IBC Results

posted by Jennifer Stahl on Friday, Jun 27, 2014
Show all blogs


After two weeks of competion, the jury of the 2014 USA IBC has selected the medalists and those receiving special awards. Dance Magazine sends a big congratulations to all of the winners!


Men’s Senior Gold Medalist –
Jeong Hansol, Republic of Korea

Women’s Senior Gold Medalist –
Shiori Kase, Japan

Men’s Senior Silver Medalist –
Byul Yun, Republic of Korea

Women’s Senior Silver Medalist –
Irina Sapozhnikova, Russia
Tamako Miyazaki, Japan

Men’s Senior Bronze Medalist –
Aaron Smyth, Australia
Ivan Duarte, Brazil

Women’s Senior Bronze Medalist –
Ga-Yeon Jung, Republic of Korea

Men’s Junior Gold Medalist –
Taiyu He, Peoples Republic of China

Women’s Junior Gold Medalist –

Gisele Bethea, USA

Men’s Junior Silver Medalist –
Jinsol Eum, Republic of Korea

Women’s Junior Silver Medalist –
Mackenzie Richter, USA

Men’s Junior Bronze Medalist –

Gustavo Carvalho, Brazil

Women’s Junior Bronze Medalist –
Yasmin Lomondo, Brazil
Paulina Guraieb Abella, Mexico

 

Special Awards:

Best Junior Couple –
Yasmin Lomondo and Gustavo Carvalho, Brazil

Best Senior Couple –
Ga-Yeon Jung and Ji Seok Ha, Republic of Korea

Choreography Award –
Nicholas Blanc for Aaron Smyth “Rendez-Vous”6+

Jury Award of Encouragement, Male-
Yue Shi, Peoples Republic of China

Jury Award of Encouragement, Female-
Romina Contreras, Chile

Robert Joffrey Award of Merit –
Daniel Alejandro McCormick-Quintero, Mexico



Contracts and Scholarships:

The Joffrey Ballet has offered Blake Kessler, USA, a full scholarship to the 2015 summer program with continuation into the trainee program.

The Joffrey Ballet has offered the following dancers full scholarships to the 2015 summer program with continuation into the studio company: Taiyu He, Peoples Republic of China; Matthew Griffin, USA; Gustavo Carvalho, Brazil; and Yue Shi, Peoples Republic of China.

The Joffrey Ballet has offered Dae Han Na, Republic of Korea, and Jeong Hansol, Republic of Korea, positions with the company for the 2015-2016 season.

The following awards are offered to Matthew Griffin, USA, for the 2014-2015 season: A trainee position with Ballet Memphis, a one-season contract with Columbia City Ballet and a full tuition scholarship to the 2015 Colorado Ballet Summer Intensive.

Ballet West has offered Anisa Sinteral-Scott, USA, a position with Ballet West II for the 2014-2015 season.

Houston Ballet has offered Mackenzie Richter, USA, a position with its second company Houston Ballet II for the 2014-2015 season.

The School of the Hamburg Ballet has offered Katherine Barkman, USA, a scholarship for the 2014-2015 school year. She has also been offered a one-season contract with Columbia City Ballet and the opportunity to compete in the 2015 Tanzolymp Competition in Berlin.

Texas Ballet Theater has offered Paula Alves, Brazil, a trainee contract for the 2014-2015 season.

The Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at American Ballet Theatre has offered Gisele Bethea a full scholarship and stipend for fall 2014 and a Studio Company position in spring 2015.

The South Mississippi Ballet Theatre has offered Olga Marchenkova and Ilya Artamonov the opportunity to perform leading roles in their 2014-2015 season’s production of The Sleeping Beauty.