2019-2020 Competition & Convention Guide

March 17, 2021

COMPETITIONS

Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

[email protected]

act1talent.com

Age Divisions: Preview (Beginner), First Act (Intermediate), Second Act (Advanced), Spotlight (Dancers w/Disabilities): Minis (5 & Under), Petite (6–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–18), Adult (19)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Redondo Beach, CA; Austin, TX; Portland, OR; Indianapolis, IN; Minneapolis, MN


American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason
801-393-5000

[email protected]

americanballetcompetition.com

Age Divisions: Division 1 (9–11), Division 2 (12–14), Division 3 (15–20), Ensemble (9–20), Pas de Deux (12–20)

2020 Nationals: Ogden, UT: June 3;
Scholarships Available


Breakout Dance Competition



Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

[email protected]

breakoutcomp.com

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Voorhees, NJ; Warren, OH; Long Island, NY; Robbinsville, NJ; Albany, NY


Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

[email protected]

danceshowcaseusa.com

Age Divisions: Crystal: Minis (4 & Under); Crystal, Diamond, Star: Petites (5–6, 7–8), Juniors (9–10, 11), Teens (12, 13–14), Seniors (15–16, 17–19), Adults (20–29, 30 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: May 1, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: March 6, 2020; Houston, TX: March 27, 2020; Tyler, TX: April 3, 2020; Austin/Bastrop, TX: April 17, 2020

2020 Nationals: Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: June 22


Diva Dance Competition


Directors:
Anne Roberts & Kym Yadisernia
774-704-6975
[email protected]
divacomps.com


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19 & Above)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Atlanta, GA: Feb. 15, 2020; Fort Myers, FL: Feb. 28–March 1, 2020; Pittsburgh, PA: April 3–5, 2020; Wilmington, DE: April 17–19, 2020; Springfield, MA: May 1–3, 2020

2020 Nationals:


Hyannis, MA: July 14–17



DreamMaker National Talent Competition


Director:
Brittney Bilgrien
937-736-2295
[email protected]
dreammakerdance.com


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, Independent Entries: (8 & Under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Little Rock, AR: Feb. 14–16, 2020; Zionsville, IN: March 27–29, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: April 3–5, 2020; Rapid City, SD: April 17–19, 2020; Green Bay, WI: May 8–10, 2020

2020 Nationals:
Virginia Beach, VA: June 29–July 3


Scholarships Available


Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

[email protected]

thesteppstewart.com

Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Cleveland, OH: Jan.; Atlanta, GA: Feb.; Columbus, OH: March; Van Wert, OH: March; Charlotte, NC: April


Elite Performance Challenge

Directors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato

508-647-1000

[email protected]

eliteperformancechallenge.com

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini (8 & Under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Providence, RI: March 20, 2020; Tolland, CT: March 27, 2020; Chelmsford, MA: April 3, 2020; Lancaster, PA: April 24, 2020; Woodbridge, VA: May 3, 2020

2020 Nationals: MA: June 19


Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

[email protected]

fusionndc.com

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Tampa, FL: Feb. 7, 2020; Valdosta, GA: Feb. 14, 2020; Fort Lauderdale, FL: March 13, 2020; Jacksonville, FL: March 27, 2020; Norfolk, VA: April 23, 2020

2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: June 29

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available


Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

833-464-6362

[email protected]

imaginedancechallenge.com

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Long Island, NY; Woodbridge, VA; Syracuse, NY; Buffalo, NY; Asbury Park, NJ

2020 Nationals: Nashville, TN: June 15–19; Hershey, PA: June 29–July 3


Leap! National Dance Competition


Director:
Drew Vamosi
800-790-LEAP (5327)
[email protected]
leapcompetition.com


Age Divisions:
Skip! Level (Less Competitive) & Leap! Level (Top Competitive): Petite (4 & Under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities:


Sacramento, CA: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Virginia Beach, VA: Feb. 28–March 1, 2020; Fort Lauderdale, FL: April 24–26, 2020; Kansas City, MO: May 1–3, 2020; Minneapolis, MN: May 8–10, 2020



NexStar National Talent Competition


Director:
Kathy Helton
937-376-7777
[email protected]
nexstarcompetition.com


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: (8 & Under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Atlanta, GA: April 24, 2020; Dayton, OH: Feb. 14, 2020; Lancaster, PA; Feb. 21, 2020; Saint Paul, MN: March 20, 2020; Woodbridge, VA: April 3, 2020

2020 Nationals:


Gatlinburg, TN: July 2



Onstage New York


Directors:
Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon
877-692-5678
[email protected]
onstagenewyork.com


Age Divisions:
Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Prep (6 & Under), Open (19 & Up)


Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available



Rainbow Dance Competition


714-995-5883


[email protected]


rainbowdance.com


Age Divisions:


Limitless Starz (Special Needs): Mini (5 & Under); Starz of Tomorrow (Recreational): Petite (6–8); Rising Starz (Competitive): Junior (9–11); Elite Starz (Competitive): Teen (12–14)



Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte
609-693-0563

[email protected]d.net

starbound.net

Age Divisions: Junior Petite Intermediate, Competitive & Elite: (8 & Under); Junior Intermediate, Competitive & Elite: (9–10); Junior Preteen Intermediate, Competitive & Elite: (11–12); Teen Intermediate, Competitive & Elite (13–14); Senior Intermediate, Competitive & Elite (15–16); Super Senior Intermediate, Competitive & Elite (17 & Over)



Starpower Talent Competition


Director:
Noelle Pate Packett
301-870-9550
[email protected]
starpowertalent.com


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Minis (8 & Under), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20 & Over)

2020 Nationals:
Atlantic City, NJ: June 25–29; Orlando, FL: July 2–6; Branson, MO: July 3–7; Uncasville, CT: July 8–12; Ocean City, MD: July 9–13; Myrtle Beach, SC: July 15–19; Anaheim, CA: July 15–19
Scholarships Available



Throw Down Dance Challenge


Director:
Adrienne Kellett
732-861-6482
[email protected]
throwdowndancechallenge.com


Age Divisions:
Recreational & Competitive: Minis (5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior Teen (16–19), Adult (20 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
East Brunswick, NJ; Jackson, NJ; Somerset, NJ; Yardley, PA



Ticket to Broadway


Directors:
Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown
855-284-2538
[email protected]
tickettobroadway.com


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Minis (6 & Under), Petites (7–9), Juniors (10–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19), Adult (20 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Wilmington, DE: Feb. 21, 2020; Akron, OH: April 17, 2020; Lancaster, PA: April 24, 2020; Pittsburgh, PA: May 1, 2020; Somerset, NJ: March 13, 2020

2020 Nationals:


Hershey, PA: June 21



Universal Ballet Competition


Directors:
Lissette & David Lucas
305-582-7877
[email protected]
universalballetcompetition.com


Age Divisions:
Pre-Competitive Intermediate (8–11), Pre-Competitive Competitive Level (8–11), Junior Intermediate Level (12–14), Junior Competitive Level (12–14), Senior Intermediate Level (15–19), Senior Competitive Level (15–19)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Salt Lake City, UT: Jan. 3–5, 2020; Miramar, FL: Feb. 14–16, 2020; Atlanta, GA: Feb. 28–March 1, 2020; Houston, TX: March 20–21, 2020; State College, PA: May 15–17, 2020


Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available



World Dance Pageant


Directors:
Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins
240-412-1804
[email protected]
worlddancepageant.com


Age Divisions:


(8 & Under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

CONVENTIONS

Groove Street Productions Dance Conventions

Directors: Joanne & Alex Pesusich

604-449-2488

[email protected]

gspdanceconventions.com

Popular Instructors: Liz Tookey, Luther Brown, Tara Jean Popowich, Sabrina Phillip, Scott Forsyth, Carlo Atienza

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Power Pak


Director:
Chrystan Sheatzley & Noelle Pate Packett

240-412-1804

[email protected]


powerpakdance.com


Age Divisions:
(7–11), (12 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Orlando, FL: July 1, 2019; Ocean City, MD: July 8, 2019

Popular Instructors:
Mark Orsborn, Marinda Davis, Jill Wolins, Wyatt Rocker, Jason Williams, Sky Hoffmann


Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


COMPETITIONS & CONVENTIONS


24 Seven Dance Convention


Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

[email protected]

24sevendance.com


Competition



Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–10), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities: San Diego, CA: Nov. 8, 2019; Birmingham, AL: Dec. 6, 2019; Meadowlands, NJ: Jan. 24, 2020; Pittsburgh, PA: March 6, 2020; Orlando, FL: May 8, 2020

2020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 27


Convention


Popular Instructors: Randi & Hefa, tWitch, Allison Holker, Francisco Gella, Jaci Royal, Blake McGrath



Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Adrenaline Dance Inc.


Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

[email protected]

adrenalinedance.com


Competition


Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Minis (8–10), Juniors (11–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Dallas, TX: Nov. 22, 2019; Los Angeles, CA: March 6, 2020; Denver, CO: April 17, 2020; Detroit, MI: Jan. 24, 2020; Ogden, UT: Feb. 27, 2020

2020 Nationals: Richland Hills, TX: June 27


Convention


Popular Instructors: Nick Dinicolangelo, Sonya Tayeh, Chris Jacobsen, Marcea Lane, Caroline Lewis Jones, Nick Palmquist

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age




Artistic Dance Exchange


Director:
Juan Borona
516-749-8975
[email protected]
adeontour.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Gold Level (Beginner–Intermediate) & Platinum Level (Intermediate–Advanced): Minis (5–7), Juniors (8–11), Teens (12–15), Seniors (16–17), Adult (18 & Up)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Dallas, TX: Nov. 15–17, 2020; New Brunswick, NJ: Jan. 30–Feb. 2, 2020; Long Island, NY: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Miami, FL: March 6–8, 2020; Boston, MA: March 13–15, 2020
2020 Nationals: Long Branch, NJ: June 29-July 2


Convention


Popular Instructors: Luam, Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Alex Wong, Hamilton Evans, Channing Cooke



Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Artists Simply Human


Director:
Braham Logan Crane
855-ASH-Dance
[email protected]
ashdance.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Mini Movers (4–6), Artists In Training (7–10), Intermediate (11–14), Advanced (15 & Up)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Orlando, FL: Oct. 25, 2019; Nashville, TN: Jan. 3, 2020; Philadelphia, PA: Jan. 17, 2020; New Brunswick, NJ: Feb. 7, 2020; Chicago, IL: Feb. 14, 2020
2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: July 3


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Gregg Russell, Desmond Richardson, Mia Michaels, Jojo Gomez, CJ Salvador, Dusty Button
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant

609-259-8760

[email protected]

btscomp.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Long Island, NY; Voorhees, NJ; Akron/Youngstown, OH; Springfield, MA; Baltimore, MD

2020 Nationals: Midwest: June 21–27; Cape May Courthouse, NJ: June 27–July 3; Poconos, PA: July 12–18

Convention

Popular Instructors: Chryssie Whitehead, Serge Onik, Ashle Dawson, Marjorie Failoni, David Paul Kidder, Alyssa Quezada

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Celebration Talent Competition


Directors:
Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller
888-610-8882
[email protected]
celebrationtalent.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)
2020 Nationals: Wisconsin Dells, WI: July 15–20


Convention


Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


CNADM: Chicago National Association of Dance Masters

Director: Michele St. Clair

815-397-6282

[email protected]

cnadmdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15)

2020 Nationals: Oak Brook, IL: July 26, 2020

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Anderson, Michael Foley, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Julie Cartier, Victoria Barlow

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

[email protected]

thedanceeffect.org

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Tyler, TX: Feb. 21–23, 2020; Liberty, MO: April 3–5, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: April 17–19, 2020; Fort Smith, AR; Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

2020 Nationals: Wichita, KS: June 17–21; Dallas/Fort Worth, TX: June 24–28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston

Performance Opportunities: Yes

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

[email protected]

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star & All Star: Minis (6 & Under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Utica, NY: May 2020; Lancaster, PA: Feb. 2020; New Orleans, LA: March 2020; Long Island, NY: May 2020

2020 Nationals: Ocean City, MD, & Hershey, PA

Convention

Popular Instructors: Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Ian McKenzie, Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuc, Ambrose Respicio

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

[email protected]

dupreedance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Phaze 1 (4–7), Phaze 2 (8–11), Phaze 3 (12–14), Phaze 4 (15 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Houston, TX: Jan. 18, 2020; Saint Louis, MO: Feb. 1, 2020; Seattle, WA: Feb. 8, 2020; San Francisco, CA: Feb. 15, 2020; Chicago, IL: March 7, 2020

2020 Nationals: Chicago, IL: July 2

Convention

Popular Instructors: Erick Yanez, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Stinson, Addison Holmes, Kobi Rozenfeld, Trevor Parmentier

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Encore DCS


Directors:
Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes
803-785-1214
[email protected]
encoredcs.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6–8); Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25 & Over)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Greenville and Myrtle Beach, SC; Howell, MI; Johnstown and Lancaster, PA; Rocky Mount, Asheville, Winston-Salem & High Point, NC; Daytona Beach, FL
2020 Nationals: Charleston, SC: July


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Caroline Lewis Jones, Brandon Girouard, Kevin Cosculluela, Tiffany Haas
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


EnerGy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

[email protected]

energyndc.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Petite (9 & Under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20)

Convention

Popular Instructors: Todd Flanagan, Gianna Martello, Tracie Stanfield

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: AgeConvention


Excel in Motion

Directors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato

508-647-1000

[email protected]

excelinmotion.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Minis (8 & Under), Juniors (9–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19), Adults (20 & Over)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Lancaster, PA: Jan. 3, 2020; Mashantucket, CT: Jan. 10, 2020; Charlotte, NC: Jan. 24, 2020; Murfreesboro, TN: Feb. 14, 2020; Danvers, MA: Jan. 17, 2020

2020 Nationals: MA: June, 19

Convention

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Cyrus Spencer, Alex Wong, Ellenore Scott, Amelia Lowe, Casie GoShow

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

[email protected]

fluiddance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Minis (5–7), Juniors (8–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–19), Teacher ( 20 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Minneapolis, MN: Jan. 10–12, 2020; Omaha, NE: Jan. 24–26, 2020; Seattle, WA: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Sacramento, CA: March 6–8, 2020; Denver, CO: March 27–29, 2020

2020 Nationals: Phoenix, AZ: June 25–28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Michelle Loucadoux, Kristin Sudeikis

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Groove


732-579-0737

[email protected]

groovecompetition.com


Competition


Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive: Mini (7 & Under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)


Convention


Popular Instructors: Olivia Cece, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Aaron Turner, Jill Lazzini, Matt Lopez

Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age




Headliners Dance Championships


Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

[email protected]

headlinerscompetition.com


Competition


Age Divisions: Novice: (Through 15); Intermediate & Competitive: (All Ages)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Lancaster, PA: Feb. 14, 2020; Johnstown, PA: Feb. 21, 2020; Middleton, WI: Feb. 28, 2020; Louisville, KY: March 27, 2020; Grand Rapids, MI: April 24, 2020

2020 Nationals: Poconos, PA: June 29


Convention


Popular Instructors: Jason Wise, Brandon Girouard, Kyle Van NewKirk, Angie Conte, Christina Belinsky, Brandon Porter



Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


JUMP Dance Convention


Director:
Mike Minery
818-432-4395
[email protected]
jumptour.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
JumpStart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Greenville, SC: Nov. 1, 2019; Washington, DC: Jan. 10, 2020; Dallas, TX: Feb. 14, 2020; New York, NY: March 27, 2020; Anaheim, CA: May 8, 2020
2020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 27


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Mike Minery, Teddy Forance, Katy Spreadbury, Misha Gabriel, Nika Kljun, Al Blackstone
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


LA DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

[email protected]

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Magic Minis (4–7), Juniors (7–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15 & Up), Breakout (12 & Up), Teacher (18 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Anaheim, CA: May 8, 2020; Santa Clara, CA: Jan. 24, 2020; Baton Rouge, LA: March 6, 2020; Dallas, TX: Feb. 14, 2020; Houston, TX: Nov. 8, 2019

2020 Nationals: Anaheim, CA: July 14

Convention

Popular Instructors: Scott Fowler, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

[email protected]

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Lil Spark (4–6), Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adv. Pro (19)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Atlanta, GA: Jan. 17, 2020; Denver, CO: March 6, 2020; Orange County, CA: March 27, 2020; Salt Lake City, UT: April 16, 2020; Phoenix, AZ: April 24, 2020

2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: June 28

Convention

Popular Instructors: Jennifer Parsley, Rustin Matthew, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Ava Bernstine, Emma Bradley

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

NUVO Dance Convention

Director:
Ray Leeper

818-432-3894

[email protected]


gonuvo.com

Competition

Age Divisions:
Nubies (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Toronto: Dec. 13, 2019; Long Beach, CA: Jan. 10, 2020; Boston, MA: Feb. 7, 2020; National Harbor, MD: March 6, 2020; Westminster, CO: April 24, 2020

2020 Nationals:
Las Vegas, NV: June 27

Convention

Popular Instructors:
Ray Leeper, Travis Wall, Stacey Tookey, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, Martha Nichols

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Radix Dance Convention


Director:
Eddie Strachan
818-392-3478
[email protected]
radixdance.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Open (19 & Up), Teacher/Studio Owner (18 & Up)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Anaheim, CA: Dec. 6, 2019; Boston, MA: Jan. 3, 2020; Atlanta, GA: Feb. 7, 2020; Provo, UT: Feb. 27, 2020, Portland, OR: May 15, 2020
2020 Nationals: Las Vegas, NV: June 19


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Tessandra Chavez, Brian Friedman, Tabitha & Napoleon D’Umo, Tyce Diorio, Martin Harvey, Tricia Miranda
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age




REVEL Dance Convention


Director:
Frank Musso
813-563-4249
[email protected]
dancerevel.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Minis (5–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Seniors (15–18)
2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: July 1


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Derek Mitchell, Josh Bergasse, Jaimie Goodwin, Guy Groove, Valerie Rockey, Duncan Cooper
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Revive Dance Convention


Director:
Jeremy Keeton
866-695-4144
[email protected]
revivedanceconvention.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Sparks (5–7), Minis (8–10), Juniors (11–12), Teens (13–15), Seniors (16–19)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Provo, UT: March 5, 2020; Chicago, IL: April 3, 2020; Dallas, TX: May 8, 2020; Houston, TX: May 1, 2020; San Diego, CA: Nov. 22, 2019
2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: July 10


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Merissa Gassel, Jenn Freeman, Matt Aylward, Chelsie Hightower, Sarah Reich, Matt Luck
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Shake the Ground


Directors:
Lissette & David Lucas
305-582-7877
[email protected]
shaketheground.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Petite Shakers Novice (8 & Under), Petite Shakers Intermediate & Competitive (8 & Under), Primary Shakers Novice (9–11), Primary Shakers Intermediate & Competitive (9–11), Junior Novice (12–14), Junior Intermediate & Competitive (12–14), Senior Intermediate & Competitive (15–17), Pre-Professional Competitive (18–24)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Fort Myers, FL: Feb. 7–9, 2020; Orlando, FL: March 6–8, 2020; Fort Lauderdale, FL: March 27–29, 2020; Tampa, FL: April 3–5, 2020; Jacksonville, FL: April 24–26, 2020
2020 Nationals: Orlando, FL: June 25–28


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Jona Biddle, Sandy Duncan, Duncan Cooper, Rory Freeman, Casie, Billy Griffin
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Sophisticated Productions


Director:
Melissa R. Tessier
413-569-4030
[email protected]
sophisticatedproductions.com


Competition


Age Divisions: Jr. Competitive (4–6), Sr. Competitive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional


Convention


Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience


Directors:
Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham
781-924-1314
[email protected]
spiritofdanceawards.com


Competition


2020 Nationals:
Cape Cod, MA: July 7–12


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age



Stage One Productions


Director:
Greg Massay
405-573-7733
[email protected]
stageonedance.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Petite (8 & Under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20 & Over)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Cincinnati, OH: Feb. 28, 2020, Houston, TX: March 6, 2020; Arlington, TX: April 3, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: April 24, 2020; Kansas City, KS: May 1, 2020
2020 Nationals: Branson, MO: June 14


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Sky Massay-Cook, Ricky Maalouf, Danny Lawn
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

[email protected]

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, Pro-Am: (5–6), (7–8), (9–10), (11–12), (13–14), (15–16), (17–18), (19–24), (25–40), (Senior)

Top 5 Tour Cities: Queens, NY: March 1, 2020; Southbury, CT: March 2, 2020; Boston, MA: March 14, 2020, Mt. Laurel, NJ: March 28, 2020; Secaucus, NJ: May 17, 2020

Convention

Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Talent On Parade


Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

[email protected]



talentonparade.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, Competitive: (All Ages)

Top 5 Tour Cities:
Kansas City, KS: April 22, 2020; Des Moines, IA: April 2, 2020; Saint Louis, MO: Feb. 26, 2020; Oklahoma City, OK: March 11, 2020; Chicago, IL: May 26, 2020

2020 Nationals:
San Antonio, TX; Saint Louis, MO; Kansas City, KS


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Anthony Lofendo, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Helene Phillips, Missy & Andrew Hubbard, Matt Brekke
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability



Transcend Tour


Directors:
Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko
301-718-3435
[email protected]
transcendtour.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Pro (18)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Ogden, UT: Jan. 30, 2020; Newark, NJ: Feb. 21, 2020; Austin, TX: Feb. 28, 2020; Orlando, FL: March 6, 2020; Chicago, IL: March 13, 2020
2020 Nationals: Bethesda, MD


Convention


Popular Instructors:
Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Hamilton Evans, Alan Salazar, Laura Edwards, Kelley Guise
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age





Turn It Up Dance Challenge


Director:
Melissa Burns
617-283-8811
[email protected]
turnitupdance.com


Competition


Age Divisions:
Novice, Intermediate, Competitive: Tinys (5 & Under), Minis (6–8), Juniors (9–11), Teens (12–14), Sr. Teens (15–18), Adult (19-29), Adult Plus (30 & Over)
Top 5 Tour Cities: Lowell, MA; Lancaster, PA; East Rutherford, NJ; Chicago, IL; Detroit, MI
2020 Nationals: Long Branch, NJ: July 12


Convention


Popular Instructors:
George Jones Jr., Alex Wong, Tina Landon, Lacey Schwimmer, Maud Arnold, Megz Alfonso
Performance Opportunities; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age