2018-19 Dance Magazine Competition & Convention Guide

September 10, 2018

No matter what styles you specialize in, today’s competition and convention offerings are as unique as your dancing is. Dive into info on 107 events with performance opportunities and master classes galore.

Competition Category Key:

A = Acro

B = Ballet

C = Contemporary

CHE = Cheer/Pom/Etc.

DT = Dance Team

H = Hip Hop

I = Improv

J = Jazz

L = Lyrical

M = Modern

MT = Musical Theater

O = Open

P = Pointe

PH = Photogenic

SC = Student Choreo

T = Tap

V = Vocal

SPEC = Specialty (ethnic, novelty, acting, modeling, character, song & dance, etc.; see websites for details)

Convention Class Key:

A = Acro

AC = Acting

AUD = Audition

B = Ballet

C = Contemporary

CHE = Cheer/Pom/Etc.

COND = Conditioning

CP = Career Prep

DT = Dance Team

E = Ethnic

F = Funk

H = Hip Hop

I = Improv

J = Jazz

L = Lyrical

M = Modern

MT = Musical Theater

N = Nutrition

P = Pointe

PA = Partnering

PC = Parents’ Class

T = Tap

TECH = Technique

TO = Teacher Only

V = Vocal

VAR = Variation

SPEC = Specialty (heels, ballroom, break dancing, popping, etc.; see websites for details)

24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

[email protected]

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

[email protected]

act1talent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (specific & special needs); Preview (beginner); First Act (intermediate) & Second Act (advanced): Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

[email protected]

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

American All-Star

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

[email protected]

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, O, SPEC

Age Divisions: Elementary (under 10), Junior High (grades 5–8), High School (grades 9–12), College

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: March 9, Orlando, FL

Independent Entries

American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason

801-393-5000

[email protected]

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, L, M, O, P, SPEC

Age Divisions: Division I (9–11), Division II (12–14), Division III (15–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: May 5–9, Ogden, UT

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, TECH, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

American Dance Alliance

Directors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, & Arianne Limongi

305-812-1005

[email protected]

americandancealliance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, O

Age Divisions: Elementary (5–10), Middle School JV & Varsity (11–13), High School JV (14–18), High School Varsity (14–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: January 19, Miami, FL

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, TECH

Popular Instructors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, Estefania Delgado, Stephanie Mas, Alondra Balbuena

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

[email protected]

adeontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner–intermediate) & Platinum Level (intermediate–advanced): Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–17), Adult (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, KK Harris, Hamilton Evans

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artistic Revolution Experience

Directors: Colleen Cross & Rosanne Renda

973-493-2157

[email protected]

artisticrevolutionexperience.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Butler, NJ

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Jess Rizzo, Derek Mitchell, Eric Campros, Brandon Von Ohlen, Chio Yamada, Tara Nixon

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane

855-ASH-DANCE

[email protected]

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–29, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson, Gregg Russell, Tovaris Wilson, Jojo Gomez, Lisette Bustamante

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Backstage Competition

Director: Cathy Vucina

732-740-0046

[email protected]

backstageperformingartscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 8–11, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Believe Talent

Director: Matt Dillard

844-737-3737

[email protected]

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Fort Lauderdale, FL; July 1–5, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant

609-259-8760

[email protected]

btscomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 16–22, Slidell, LA; June 23–29, Cape May Courthouse, NJ; July 7–13, Poconos, PA

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Hayley Bochner, Serge Onik, Chryssie Whitehead, Alyssa Quezada, Robert Taylor Jr., Marjorie Failoni

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Big Apple Tap Festival

Directors: Avi Miller & Ofer Ben

646-383-4949

thebigappletapfestival.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: November 11, 2018, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: T

Popular Instructors: Miller & Ben, Randy Skinner, Brenda Bufalino, Dianne “Lady Di” Walker, Debbi Dee, Sarah Reich

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia & Roger C. Jeffrey

732-664-8170

[email protected]

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, M, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, Jen Golonka, Darrell Grand Moultrie, Kelby Brown, Anthony LoCascio, Rasta Thomas

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877-272-8641

[email protected]

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, V

Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

[email protected]

breakoutcomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Scholarships Available

Cadence Dance Finals

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

[email protected]

cadencedancefinals.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Tyke (4–6), Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Intermediate (13–14), Teen (15–16), Senior (17–18), Adult (19–29), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, Mont Tremblant, QC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller

888-610-8882

[email protected]

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 10–15, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, J, L, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Celebrity Dance

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

[email protected]

celebritydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (3–4.99), Pre-Junior (5–6.99), Junior (7–8.99), Intermediate (9–10.99), Preteen (11–12.99), Teen (13–14.99), Senior (15–16.99), Premier (17–19.99), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 11–18, Nationals at Sea

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, E, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Ashley Cinq-Mars, Cat Cogliandro, Aaron Turner, Jackie Nowicki, Jose Soto, Marcus Jones

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

CNADM (Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282

[email protected]

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: July 21, Oak Brook, IL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Meg Paul, Matthew Farmer, Stacy Keller, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Melissa Anderson

Performance Opps

Class Divisions: Age

CRU Dance Competition

Director: Kate Peters

631-764-0641

[email protected]

crudance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Elite; Mini (1–7), Petite (8– 9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming, Ray Leeper & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

[email protected]

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Peewee (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

[email protected]

thedanceeffect.org

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Dallas, TX

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Dance Expressions/Pure Performance

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139

[email protected]

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jon Merced, Rachael Berube, Natalie Malotke, Tislarm Bouie, Gemma Bender, Jessica Cohen

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Dance Machine ANDC (America’s National Dance Championships)

Directors: Will Shover & Lori Sneed

877-647-7326

[email protected]

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Rock Hill, SC

Classes Offered

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Pihos, Eileen Juric, Daniel Browning, April Cook, Brittney Wall

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dance Ovations

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603-347-1063

[email protected]

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, Competitive: (6 & under), (12 & under), (13+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Cape Cod, MA

Classes Offered

Dance Prix de New York

Directors: Jolinda Menendez & Seán Curran

317-790-0717

[email protected]

danceprixny.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M, P

Age Divisions: Classical Track (11–21), Contemporary Track (16–25)

Group Size Divisions: solo

2019 Nationals: March 16–21, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, P

Popular Instructors: Karin Averty, Seán Curran, Cynthia Harvey, Melanie Person, Daniel Ulbricht

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

[email protected]

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, MT, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Megan Waldron, Nathan Madden, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age/Ability

Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

[email protected]

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Crystal Level (beginner/recreational), Diamond Level (intermediate), & Star Level (advanced): Mini (4 & under), Petite (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11), Teen (12) (13–14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adults (20–29) (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June, Kennedale, TX

Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

[email protected]

dancethemagic.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Huntington Beach, CA

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, TECH

Popular Instructors: Jennilee Barr, Julie Kay Stallcup, Hedy Perna

Performance Opportunities

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

The Dance Worlds Championship

888-315-9437

[email protected]

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: DT

Age Divisions: Junior (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+)

Group Size Divisions: small group, large group

2019 Nationals: April 27–29, FL

DanceMakers Inc.

949-715-5300

[email protected]

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3–6), Junior (7–9), Preteen (10–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 22, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Dejan Tubic, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Robert Roldan, Erica Sobol, Kyle Robinson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

[email protected]

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star, & All Star: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28–July 3, Ocean City, MD; July 9–13, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuca, Ambrose Respicio, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Aaron Turner

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien

937-736-2295

[email protected]

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

[email protected]

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 8, Fort Walton Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Trevor Parmentier, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Way Stinson, Kobi Rozenfeld, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

[email protected]

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

[email protected]

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7–9), Junior Shakers (10–12), Teen Shakers (13–15), Senior Shakers (16–19), Pro-Am (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

[email protected]

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 26, Biloxi, MS

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes

803-785-1214

[email protected]

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under) (7–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16) (17–18), Adult (19–24) (25–39) (40+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Savannah, GA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, E, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Shannon Lewis, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Brandon Girouard, Cassie Russo, Ryan Johnson, Phil Orsano

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Inc.

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

[email protected]

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Division 1 (recreational, all ages), Division 2 (intermediate competitive, all ages), Division 3 (advanced competitive, all ages), Division 4 (teachers/professionals, teen+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, CP, J, L, MT, PC, P, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tara Foy, Gregg Russell, Marcea Lane, Liz Imperio, Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Christina Woodard

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Encore Talent Productions, Inc.

Director: Terri Shaffner

513-252-2025

[email protected]

encoretalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–30, Mason, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

[email protected]

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Riverside, CA; July 17, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Gianna Martello,

Rhonda Miller, Tracie Stanfield

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony Fortunato

508-647-1000

[email protected]

excelinmotion.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adults (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Alex Wong, Brandon Bryant, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner, Ellenore Scott

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

[email protected]

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Pittsburgh, PA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Jacque LeWarne, Will Thomas, Alex Wong, Audrey Case, Sasha Mallory, Cedric Botelho

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

[email protected]

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 27, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Corina Kinnear

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell & Michelle Schamel

702-907-FURY

[email protected]

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite, Junior, Teen, Senior; Adult & Pro-Am

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Branson, MO

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

[email protected]

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: June 19, Daytona Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Groove

Director: Daniel DeFranco

732-579-0737

[email protected]

groovecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Matt Lopez, Aaron Turner, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Cassandra Surianello, Luke Hickey

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

guiDANCE experience

Director: Kelly Peterson

814-227-6409

[email protected]

guidanceexperience.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Pre-Professional & Apprentice: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Tiffany Prout-Leito, Alex Isenberg, Jason Marquette, Katie Gatlin, Jen Ray, Alex Edwards

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

[email protected]

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Child (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20), Adult (21+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 3, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Brandon Girouard, Jason Wise, Christina Belinsky, Marlon Mayers, Wadi Jones

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Hollywood Dance Jamz

Director: Kim Hohman

567-825-3857

[email protected]

hollywooddancejamz.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Barry Youngblood, Liana Blackburn, Marko Germar, Nico O’Connor, Melissa Emrico

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Hollywood Vibe Dance Convention

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith

818-567-2359

[email protected]

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–10), Intermediate (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–18), Pro-Am (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: July 8, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP,F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Caitlin Kinney, Kent Boyd, Liz Imperio, Kevin Maher, Brooke Lipton, David Moore

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

[email protected]

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–17, 18+, 40+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Independent Entries

Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

[email protected]

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 21–25, Nashville, TN; July 15–19, Hershey, PA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

855-673-2623

[email protected]

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Spark, Fire, Blaze: 4 & under, 5–6, 7–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Millersville, MD

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, COND, H, F, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

JUMP: The Alternative Convention

Director: Mike Minery

818-432-4395

[email protected]

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, Willdabeast

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

KAR (Kids Artistic Revue)

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440

[email protected]

dancekar.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T

Age Divisions: Recreational: Novice (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Competitive: Primary (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), Secondary (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), Intermediate & Elite (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, PC, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

L.A. DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

[email protected]

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–18), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 17, Anaheim, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Albert Blaise Cattafi, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

League of Champions National Dance Competition

Director: Dustin Fink

561-777-7587

[email protected]

locdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational (3–18), Rising Champions (9+), League of Champions (9+), Pro (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

[email protected]

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Skip! Level (less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

Independent Entries

Liberate Artists Inc.

Directors: G. Brown & S. Newbury

213-700-6482

[email protected]

liberateartists.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: August 4, Brooklyn, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Amelia Burkhardt, Lauren Froderman, Comfort Fedoke, Julie Carter, Eric Lehn, Kenny Hernandez

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578

[email protected]ance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Bill Hotaling, Amy Yakima, Ade Obayami, Kameron Bink, Josh Bergasse, Chet Walker

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Mark of Excellence National Talent Competition

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins

469-872-6566

[email protected]

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Noncompetitive: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Destin/Fort Walton Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

[email protected]

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Green (Rec.), Gold (Int.), Purple (Elite): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: Burnsville, MN; Fort Walton, FL

Monsters Dance Conventions

Director: Gene Burdette

888-566-6787

[email protected]

monstersdance.com

Competition

Categories: H

Age Divisions: Recreational: Junior (5–10), Intermediate (10–14), Advanced (14+), Industry (16+); Competitive: (8 & under), (9–12), (13–16), (17+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: July 22, Los Angeles, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, H, PC, TECH

Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Kevin Maher, Luther Brown, Ysabelle Capitule, Jaquel Knight, Sean Bankhead

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia Pennington & Alana Donato

908-874-0040

[email protected]

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Rec, Comp, Elite: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–10), Preteen (11–12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17+); Professional: Pro-Am (20–29); Super Senior (20–29)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 30–July 3, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

[email protected]

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14), (15–19), (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: June 23, Sandusky, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Nex•Us A Dance Experience

Director: Kristen Plant

800-526-0722

[email protected]

nexusontour.com

Competition

Categories: C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Camp Nex (8–13), Nexus (13+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 16, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, C, COND, CP, E, F, H, J, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Galen Hooks, Ian Eastwood, Matt Steffanina, Gil Duldulao, Cris Judd, Kevin Frey

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

[email protected]

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5–6), Mini (7–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 30, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Hailee Payne, Rustin Matthew, Ava Bernstine, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Emma Bradley

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894

[email protected]

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Nubie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

NYC Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

866-692-5678

[email protected]

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, New York, NY

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Scott Jovovich

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

NYLA DANCE: New York Los Angeles Dance Conventions & Competitions

Director: Skip Costa

212-222-2772

[email protected]

nyladance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (4–5), Tiny Dancers (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15-20); Adults (21+), Teachers, Parents, Special Needs

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 22, Biloxi, MS

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

One Rhythm Dance Convention/Competition

Director: Hutton Peck

480-295-5574

[email protected]

onerhythmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Teacher (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Phoenix, AZ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Popular Instructors: Rae Rae & Leah, Ricky Maalouf, Kira Dimartino, Mike Wittmers, Grace Gallagher, Jose Soto

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-692-5678

[email protected]

onstagenewyork.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Prep (6 & under), Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Jacksonville, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Director: Barb Quinn

604-469-6434

[email protected]

peakinvitational.ca

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T

Age Divisions: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, Level 5

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: Anmore, BC

Classes Offered

Prix de Lausanne

Director: Kathryn Bradney

+41-21-648-0525

[email protected]

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, P

2019 Nationals: February 9, Lausanne, SUI

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478

[email protected]

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO

Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D’umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883

[email protected]

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Starz of Tomorrow (recreational), Rising Starz (competitive), Elite Starz (competitive); Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Teacher Level (20+), Adult Level–Non-Teaching Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9–13, Pigeon Forge, TN

Classes Offered

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

[email protected]

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Revolution Talent Competition

Director: Kacy Combs

833-782-5678

[email protected]

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14) (15–19)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Pensacola Beach, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Rising Star Talent Productions

Director: Chrissy Danflous

614-855-7720

[email protected]

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: All Ages: Level 1 (Beginners), Level 2 (Intermediate), Level 3 (Advanced)

Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line

2019 Nationals: March 30, Pigeon Forge, OH

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

Shake the Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

[email protected]

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Petite Shakers (5–8), Primary Shakers (9–11), Junior Shakers (12–14), Senior Shakers (15–17), Pre-Professional (18+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 28, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, M, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Alex Wong, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle

Shake: The Groundbreaking Convention

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

[email protected]

shaketheground.com

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Casie, Katee Shean, Trix, Duncan Cooper, Gaby Diaz, Elizabeth Parkinson

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Showstopper, America’s Greatest Dance Competition

Director: Debbie Roberts

843-357-7469

[email protected]

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Advanced, Performance, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO, V, VAR

Class Divisions: Age

Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413-569-4030

[email protected]

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Jr. Competitive (4–6), Sr. Competitive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional (11–12), Professional (13–15), Shining Star (16–24), (25+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July, Wildwood, NJ

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

781-924-1314

[email protected]

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Young Adult (19–22), Adult (23+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 10, Atlantic City, NJ; July 16, Cape Cod, MA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T

Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Spotlight Dance Cup

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

[email protected]

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice Gems, Future Gems (Intermediate), Elite Gems (Competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 27–July 3, Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 7–13, Red Rock Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV; July 7–13, Seaside Convention Center, Seaside, OR

Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

[email protected]

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 10, Norman, OK

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, M, N, TECH

Popular Instructors: Skye Massay-Cook, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Randi Kemper, Hefa Tuita, Danny Lawn

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels

336-905-8821

[email protected]

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T

Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4–6), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte

609-693-0563

[email protected]

starbound.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, Elite: Jr. Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett

301-752-4538

[email protected]

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 25–29, Atlantic City, NJ; July 2–6, Orlando, FL; July 3–7, Branson, MO; July 8–12, Uncasville, CT; July 9–13, Ocean City, MD; July 15–18, Anaheim, CA; July 15–19, Myrtle Beach, SC

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Scholarships Available

StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

[email protected]

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Nova (recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 17–22, Galveston, TX; July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 15–20, Virginia Beach, VA

Classes Offered

Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

[email protected]

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, & Pro-Am: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25–40, Senior

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: Boston, MA

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, C, J, T

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Summerdanse Competition

Director: Beverly Crowe

716-430-5051

[email protected]

summerdanse.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T

Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

Talent On Parade

Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

[email protected]

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Val Manchin, Helene Phillips, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Robin Dawn Ryan, Kari Herman

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

That’s Entertainment Performing Arts Competitions

Director: RoseMary Pontuck

877-572-9415

[email protected]

thatsentertainmentpa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V

Age Divisions: Rising Star: Recreational/Beginners, Shooting Star: Intermediate, All Star: Advanced; Mini (6 & under), Junior (7–9) (10–12), Senior (13–15) (16–18), Adult (19+), Parents, Special Stars: Special Needs Competitors, Student Teachers

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production

2019 Nationals: June 24, Sandusky, OH; July 12–14, Atlantic City, NJ; July 22–25, Mashantucket, CT

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

[email protected]

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Sr. Teen (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 7, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Maureen Dicker, Jason Warley, Jon Mercad, Chris Bloom, Karin Rendelman, Michael Susten

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Ticket To Broadway

Directors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown

855-284-2538

[email protected]

tickettobroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V

Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June, Atlantic City, NJ

Classes Offered

Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

301-718-3435

[email protected]

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP, H, J, L, MT

Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Hamilton Evans, Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Eden Shabtai, KC Monnie

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

[email protected]

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V

Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Sr. Teen (15–18), Adult (19–30), Adult+ (30+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 25–30, Long Branch, NJ; June 30–July 5, Foxwoods Resort, CT; July 8–13, Ocean City, MD

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH

Popular Instructors: Fikshun, Megz Alfonso, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Jessica Richens

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Ability

Universal Ballet Competition

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

universalballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, L, P

Age Divisions: Pre-Competitive (7–11), Junior Division (12–14), Senior Division (15–21)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: New York, NY

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Cory Jones & Eve Mason

818-416-1161

[email protected]

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29, Las Vegas, NV

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Mark Kanemura, Ade Obayomi, Dee Caspary

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702-368-6228

[email protected]

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T

Age Divisions: Mini (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: June 29, Orlando, FL

Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO

Popular Instructors: Tre Holloway, Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

Wild Dance Intensive

Directors: Casey Azuogu & Lindsey Pleasants

937-376-7777

[email protected]

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, T

Popular Instructors: Elijah Morton, Marinda Davis, Theresa Stone, Zach Hudson, Casie Goshow, Casey Askew

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: USA Selection Committee

323-828-1238

[email protected]

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, AC, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

2019 Nationals: July 12–21, Long Beach, CA

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH

Popular Instructors

Performance Opps

Scholarships Available

Class Divisions: Age

World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240-412-1804

[email protected]

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T

Age Divisions: Competitive: (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19)

Group Size Division: solo

Classes Offered

Independent Entries

Xtreme Dance Xperience

Director: Sheryl Knight

317-891-8260

[email protected]

xdx.dance

Competition

Categories: C, CHE, DT, H, J, L, M, SPEC

Age Divisions: Tiny (3–6), Mini (5–8), Youth (5–11), Junior (5–14) Senior (10–17)

Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group

2019 Nationals: January 19–20, Anaheim, CA; February 9–10, National Harbor, MD; February 15–17, Covington, IN

Classes Offered

Independent Entries